Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: EEHack 5.0 2020 update

  1. #1
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4,031

    EEHack 5.0 2020 update

    ill log some progress and alpha versions in this thread.

    Main goals:

    - scab together some kind of bin editing functions into the analyzer for both ve and maf. this is half finished already but needs some logic as far as cl/ol/wb/nb/maf/ve/patched/unpatched but i want to make it simple on the front end. and why not since we know so much about your bin and logs once both are loaded...

    - develop a new and better table interpolator using cubic splines in 2d and 3d to automate curvature and smoothing in the above goal

    - write a tutorial for the above so new tuners dont have to learn to tune fuel tables anymore

    - improve flashing to reduce bricking. kur4o did some inspirational stuff in another project that im jealous of and i want to get eehack to a place where as long as you dont power cycle your ecm or fry your eeprom, you will not brick your ecm with eehack. even if your computer crashes i want you to be able to plug it back in after and recover the situation

    - continue improving the user interface since im not quite where i want to be yet

    - make some kind of advanced mode and roll kur4o’s crazy hacks in so he doesn’t have to maintain a separate version

  2. #2
    Fuel Injected! spfautsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Montgomery City, MO
    Age
    53
    Posts
    883
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    - continue improving the user interface since im not quite where i want to be yet
    Here are a couple minor tweaks I've come up with while customizing the 4.9.1 release.

    I think I asked you to remove the titles for the playback and log management frames in order to recover some screen real estate, which you did. Seeing some screen caps it seems this is unecessary for windows, but for most systems running x for display the following overrides the default style sheet for the QGroupBox widgets so the space previously used by the title isn't "wasted".

    In datalog_window::datalog_window()

    Code:
    #ifdef Q_OS_LINUX
      ui->grp_playback->setStyleSheet("QGroupBox{padding-top:20px; margin-top:-15px}");
      ui->groupBox_5->setStyleSheet("QGroupBox{padding-top:20px; margin-top:-15px}");
    #endif
    I do not have access to any BSD or OSX platforms to compile / test on but I suspect those would also benefit from this. The QT os definition constants are available here. Though it may be simpler to just check #ifndef Q_OS_WIN32 && Q_OS_WIN64.

    This next tweak is pretty ugly but on my tuning rig I was able to make the main window work maximized with the aforementioned stylesheet overrides (and by duplicating them for the fuel, temp and spark frames) and reducing the main button height to 48. So I wanted to make it default to starting maximized. I don't see a way to do that in the ui definitions, so I added this.

    In MainWindow::MainWindow()

    Code:
    QTimer::singleShot(1000, this, SLOT(showMaximized()));
    I'm sure there's probably a more elegant way to fire this after all the child windows and controls have been rendered, but waiting 1s does the trick for me.

    The only other major UI hurdle is the settings window.
    eehack-4.9.1-main.jpg
    eehack-4.9.1-settings.png
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Belarus
    Age
    36
    Posts
    152
    TTT
    Current version is 4.93
    Is it possible to remember the selected com port? Every time EEhack is launched I have to go to settings and select the required port.
    Could you please make a selectable column range in graphs section? It shows some standard values. For example i don't need to have 90 to 180 BLM graph. I'd like to see 115 to 135 or smth like that for better vieving and orientation with the graph.

  4. #4
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4,031
    don't know why you'd bump a 2019 thread to ask that

    Is it possible to remember the selected com port? Every time EEhack is launched I have to go to settings and select the required port.
    it does that. it stores the selected port and then next time you start eehack it selects it from the list. never heard reports of it not working

    Could you please make a selectable column range in graphs section? It shows some standard values. For example i don't need to have 90 to 180 BLM graph. I'd like to see 115 to 135 or smth like that for better vieving and orientation with the graph.
    these are not hard coded however you have to edit the definition file to change them. it's a CSV file. change RANGE_LOW and RANGE_HIGH to whatever. don't do dumb things to the values in this file or eehack will probably crash.

  5. #5
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Belarus
    Age
    36
    Posts
    152
    Just not to start a new one :)
    I have an issue with port. It does not stores. I use com3 for this. Every time I have to scroll down and select it manually. It is always the last in list. Dunno why. It's not only my problem.

  6. #6
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Belarus
    Age
    36
    Posts
    152
    The program is installed to Program files and it has read only attributes. Fixed

  7. #7
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4,031
    if you're running windows it stores your settings in the windows registry

    it should be fine if the program is read-only

    you can look at this: Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\EEHackB\fbodyt ech.com\SERIALPORT

    mine is COM6 which is the last port i selected so i assume it works but maybe i'm wrong

  8. #8
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    757
    I'd like to point out that I have also experienced the "forgets the port" thing on my end. Generally my USB ALDL is COM2, but EEHack tends to default to COM6 when opened (which on my laptop is a cellular modem). I just never cared enough to dig into it. I'm also experiencing an issue where 4.93 isn't able to pull the VIN or CAL ID when connected, but that may be better off for another thread.
    1990 Corvette (Manual)
    1994 Corvette (Automatic)
    1995 Corvette (Manual)

  9. #9
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4,031
    if both of you see it, it's probably broken. i can fix it. there's a lot of bad code in the 'settings' module because i wrote it before i had any idea what i was trying to do

  10. #10
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4,031
    the bug appears to be in settings_editor.cpp

    instead of

    Code:
    void settings_editor::on_interface_loaded() {
      get_all_settings();
      process_port_list();
    }
    it should be

    Code:
    void settings_editor::on_interface_loaded() {
      process_port_list();
      get_all_settings();
    }
    not sure when that bug got introduced but kudos to everyone for not complaining about it for at least a few years

    might be a while before i test it fully or release new binary

Similar Threads

  1. EEHack 2019 update
    By steveo in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 154
    Last Post: 02-20-2020, 05:31 PM
  2. $4D update
    By steveo in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2014, 09:33 PM
  3. tunercat update.
    By doctortuned in forum TunerCat OBDII
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2014, 11:58 PM
  4. Tables won't update
    By POZE in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 09:48 AM
  5. TunerPro V5 update!
    By EagleMark in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 02:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •