Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 76

Thread: EEHack 2019 update

  1. #61
    Fuel Injected! Terminal_Crazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Lancashire England
    Posts
    328
    beta4.8.1

    Errored initially as no definition file was found. Selected and starts up ok.

    Multiple graph views display data.
    1st graph window displayed the posaition indicator. Subsequent windows didn't.
    However, when scrolling the main window playback position slider, the graph window position indicator bars appeared & move all together when scrolling the position.

    Knock timestamp works.

    Playback:
    cpu usage 22% on slow. 26% approx when running fast.(same as beta4_8).
    Position indicator now counts about twice as quick on fast as opposed to slow.

    Excellent!

    Mitch
    '95 Z28 M6 -Just the odd mod.
    '80 350 A3 C3 Corvette - recent addition.

  2. #62
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    51
    The 4.8.1 update did indeed fix the graphing error and made it display a little better on my netbook (1366x768). It still prefers if I have "auto-hide taskbar" enabled (otherwise the VIN/CALID sections get squished vertically), but it works well with auto-hide enabled.

    Aside from the functional changes I noted in my EEHack Read Fail thread (all good things), I noticed the new version has a couple of minor bugs. Carried over from 4.7, the checkboxes for "unsaved log" and "unsaved notes" under the "warnings on exit" in settings still do not do anything (the program always warns on exit regardless of this setting). I can't tell if "Save Invalid BIN" works because the read process actually fails this time before completing, but I assume it's probably working now. In the graph display, "Transmission Selected Gear" does not appear to be working properly as the graph scale isn't whole numbers, goes off the top edge, and doesn't actually appear to indicate 1st or 2nd gear. Also, it still appears that the indicator for "Transmission Perform Switch Pressed" is reversed, indicating "ON" when not depressed and "OFF" when depressed. Those are all old bugs, though.

    The new bugs I noticed, most were fixed with 4.8.1, though clicking "Now" for "new version notification" results in a network error regardless of network status on both 4.8.0 and 4.8.1.

  3. #63
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,663
    i'll look into that stuff, thanks to both of you for trying again. the checksum bugs were really annoying to fix so i'm glad that worked.

    is the selected gear really broken everywhere or just the graphing module?

    can someone else confirm the 'transmission perform switch' is backwards? it'd be a simple definition file fix but need to make sure..

  4. #64
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    51
    Oh, it's only the graph. It works perfectly in the datalog screen. :)

  5. #65
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,663
    graphing was more for fluid floating point parameters rather than 1-4 integer stuff and you might be the first person to try to graph it (not saying its not useful to have... ) i'll see what I can do about that

    the unsaved log and notes settings are fixed thanks for pointing that out. was a fundamental issue that needed fixing anyway, the code was all there, but the 'close window event' wasn't processed properly.

  6. #66
    Fuel Injected! spfautsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    409
    Compiled in QT creator 4.10 built for 64 bit Red Hat (actually running on Ubuntu 18.04) zero errors or warnings.

    The dashboard being the main window is a vast improvement!

    The main window seems like it's picking up the wrong available desktop dimensions at startup. The auto-size makes the window larger than the available horizontal space roughly by the size of my taskbar (which is immovable and anchored to the left edge in Unity) and the main window title bar. When maximized it's similarly taller than available desktop minus the title bar. The other windows (graph, control) are sized correctly when maximized.

    Even with the dynamic scaling the size of the important stuff on the dashboard is hard for this old man to see. This may be a Unity / linux specific thing. Curious to see what it looks like on windows. Maybe add a "blind operator mode" that bolds all the fonts?

    It seems like all my keyboard accelerators and other ui changes were culled.

  7. #67
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    595
    Here are some screenshot with lower display resolution. ON high res displays it is much better sized and readable.
    The main buttons does look a bit oversized, compared with dashboard part, maybe a row orientation will save some of the long white spaces on the dashboard fields. I know it is a work in progress and will get better and finer. Sometimes it gets rescaled in fullscreen, and little of the right part moves out of field.

    The multiple graph windows can be seen at same time only if the dashboard is minimized. If not minimized you can only bring up only one graph. I now it is been talked about but bringing a small displays in the graph windows to display the current selected value in the graph window will be great. Otherwise it is all guessing or swithcing to main dashboard to see the exact value the cursor is at.
    Also the graph window looses the selection when closed. It could be the result of multiple windows. If you accidently close the graph window, the selection of fields must be done again.



    One other idea I had that might intrigue you is the lack of relation with the bin version and the log, and date, time stamp of the log.

    Now I got this idea to stamp the name of the bin in ascii characters during flashing. Just like patch version is stamped, but it will be the name of the bin. e and t side independant. When the log is started a mode3 retrieval of the name of the bin from e and t side, and date, time can be added in the log, displaying the name of the bin the log is taken with. It is important that we don`t lose version compatabily with previous version, so you must be creative.
    That way you never lose track at which bin version you got the right setting dialed.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #68
    Fuel Injected! spfautsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    409
    I guess I should have attached a screencap to demonstrate also - 1366x768 is my lcds native resolution.

    In terms of important screen real estate, I would suggest trying to compress the height of the playback and log management frames - lots of empty horizontal space there. Also if QT will let you I think the labels should be removed - their purposes are fairly obvious for these two frames.

    screen-cap-1366x768.jpg

  9. #69

  10. #70
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    595
    I have one cable[ I made 1 cable from 2 with different failures,soldering sucks] that always gives some errors during flashing, but the auto speed reduction helps for successful flash. A checkbox for low speed read,flash can cure most people problems with unknown cable performance. I have seen good cables to fail only when overloaded at 20-30% flashing time. Maybe they are good untill it gets too hot and freaks or the ftdi chip is some china crap.


    I am sure you will nail that autoresize feature. It is only downscaling that gives some trouble, upscaling on good res display plays really nice.

  11. #71
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,663
    ui design is a real pain in the ass, which is why i used QT, but it has its own problems

    i really like your idea of storing the name of the bin in the bin itself. i already pull maf, auto trans, and patch level flags from memory at the same time as the vin and calibration ID, wouldn't be hard to grab a bit more data.

    of course one problem is eehack sometimes only flashing one side so like you said we'd want to make that independant. obviously storing a bin ID on the e-side isn't a big deal, but do you have a way to reliably retrieve it with the engine running? i guess your e-side comms patch is enough, does it work well enough with the engine running and ECM unlocked? i haven't played with it a lot.

  12. #72
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    ui design is a real pain in the ass, which is why i used QT, but it has its own problems
    I had simular problems on an other program.
    It`s easier to build three versions. 14 inch laptop, 17 inch laptop and 19 inch desktop.
    Highest respect for your work

  13. #73
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    595
    To get any info from eside the engine must be not running. That includes the maf bit itself. The eside gets pretty busy when runnig the engine and ignores any aldl requests.
    A single connect before starting the engine can retrieve all the needed data. It will be known limitation.

    The best way is to apply the bin name, date and time of flashing to both sides. If flashing only one side, it will get updated with the new bin name, anyway the unflashed side will remain the same as with the previous bin version.

    I will look for free space that can be used to store the bin name. Maybe a limitation of the lenght of the name can be set. A 40 characters +date time[12 characters]

  14. #74
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,663
    thanks thats food for thought. i really like your suggestions but now i have to think about implementing.
    im having trouble figuring why eside stops comms with engine running as a non running engine still works pretty hard (look at all the engine parameters that still update)

  15. #75

Similar Threads

  1. $4D update
    By steveo in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2014, 11:33 AM
  2. tunercat update.
    By doctortuned in forum TunerCat OBDII
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2014, 01:58 PM
  3. TunerPro RT update Virus?
    By roby in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 07:09 AM
  4. Tables won't update
    By POZE in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2013, 11:48 PM
  5. TunerPro V5 update!
    By EagleMark in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-15-2012, 04:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •