Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 149

Thread: EEHack 2019 update

  1. #91
    Fuel Injected! spfautsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    484
    I'm not thrilled with what it does when maximized and the default size for me is still taller than available desktop height on a 1366x786 display. This is probably an outside case b/c I'm running Ubuntu Unity and the task bar is permanently pinned to the left edge. I don't think anything critical is getting clipped off but I'd be perfectly happy if it would maximize correctly. But for some reason it never loses the title bar like the graph window does when it's maximized, and thus is still larger than the available desktop height. I'll tinker a little with the source and see if I can find what differences there are between graph and the main ui. If I can figure that out I'll log my commute with it this evening.

    It's not important, but I'm about to die without the spacebar attached to the play/pause function.


  2. #92
    Fuel Injected! Terminal_Crazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Lancashire England
    Posts
    335
    Appologies for being away for a while.
    Just spent a small fortune on a Thermal Spray system so I'm now able to spray Thermal Barrier Ceramic coatings.

    Laptop screen cracked a few weeks ago & now it's spread across most of the screen.
    Had the car in garage for a few weeks while we were away, on a trickle charger. Battery is now toasted & won't hold a charge.

    So I'm unable to test at the moment until I can get these sorted.

    Mitch
    '95 Z28 M6 -Just the odd mod.
    '80 350 A3 C3 Corvette - recent addition.

  3. #93
    Fuel Injected! spfautsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    484
    Scrunching the main buttons down to a height of 32 and setting the default font to 9pt got the main window to fit - the controls on it were too large to render the window maximized so it "wrapped". I noticed you removed the titles from the playback and log frames, but unfortunately QT doesn't seem to let you recover the lost real estate the title occupied.



    I have a similar issue on the settings window that's causing the wideband settings to get "smushed". I don't have time at the moment but possibly reducing the default font and getting rid of the update checking frame would give a bit more real estate.

    I'm not sure I would classify the large mode a fail - it seems ok to me. The only problem I have is the default font size goes really small when I switch large mode off.

    Update: No issues logging.

    In all I think there's just a bit of polish needed for those of us with lower resolution displays. I think the temperature, speed and idle frames could be compressed to eliminate unused space, and the size of the DTC text widget reduced to give the important fields more real estate. The adaptive font scaling is a little weird at my resolution - i.e. the O2 fields are using a size smaller font than the BPW fields because of the width of the information, but the larger font looks like it would fit easily.

    Also, to make the key accelerators work all that's needed is:

    Code:
    #include <QShortcut>

  4. #94
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    27
    Posts
    32
    Steveo,

    I had emailed you awhile back about some logs and info from a flash routine that started to error out mid flash and the retry script went wacky on me. Not sure if you received it. I have soldered some sockets and put new chips on that ECM so will be trying to reflash soon.

    Couldn't ever find out if it was the computer, the ecm or the cable. I don't think it was software related but instead of a failure it should pause in place, allow you to check connection and then start the erasing again in my opinion.
    Last edited by JustinSEO; 3 Weeks Ago at 05:52 AM.

  5. #95
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,728
    hey justin! yeah maybe it should be a user choice. i think knowing what i know now i could write a more robust recovery but i ditched all my testing gear. i was going for automatic and it does retry on failure but maybe a manual mode wouldn’t be a bad idea. ideally just use interfaces that are stable of course....

  6. #96
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    27
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    hey justin! yeah maybe it should be a user choice. i think knowing what i know now i could write a more robust recovery but i ditched all my testing gear. i was going for automatic and it does retry on failure but maybe a manual mode wouldnít be a bad idea. ideally just use interfaces that are stable of course....

    What's weird is I had used the same interface many times over without issue or cause for concern on stability testing, or flashing/downloading bins. It's really a picky system.


    Question: Are we still connected to the datastream during the upload? I am unsure because I cannot see it while flashing, but if we were then the Flash utility could easily grab current "state" of the car such as Ignition Voltage (which should represent PCM voltage some what) and then check if the cable is alive and give us a flag in the log or in the queue. Otherwise the manual option like you stated would be great, even if it was an advanced used setting.


    I have a spare PCM or two that I am currently working on chipping and programming the chips outside of the car and I was wanting to ask about uploading one side or to one chip. If we make changes to the Engine such as spark and fueling; will uploading to the E side only work? All engine parameters are fine to change on the E side? I have to split these bins in half when I do the initial flashing and if I can get a proper flash from EEHack after with only the changes I need it could be useful for me. I wish I had finished the bench testing harness to do more with it, but I haven't had the time.

  7. #97
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,728
    during flashing we have our own datastream with unique commands. the datastream you think of from logging no longer exists as the ecm is executing some custom code that is uploaded. that routine can easily get values from ram to check battery voltage or whatever... but also the routine tends to error out if battery voltage is low. other flashing programs might do a better job than this. there is no need for a special “is cable alive” routine as that’s pretty obvious based on whether the ecm is responding to each chunk of data

    you can totally upload only one side in fact eehack will do this automatically based on comparing your new bin to the last one uploaded. it requires you not modifying the original bin. this is just so flashing is optimal and you dont have to worry which side you’re modifying.....you can just check or uncheck the boxes yourself to do that manually

  8. #98
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,728
    by the way for initial programming to socketed chips splitting a bin wont work. the address lines are scrambled so your programmerís view and our view of the raw data are quite different. look in the original $ee thread on here and there are some starter bins, then flash from there to your custom bin

  9. #99
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    89
    I just noticed this today since I accidentally flashed my '95 with "Patch Bin" checked in EEHack and ended up using Speedlog. With Main streaming disabled and Speedlog streaming enabled, the resulting eedata file does not get read by the "Analyze" button in EEHack. It works fine when you export CSV and open that CSV in Trimalyzer, of course, but I just thought it was odd that EEHack couldn't use its own specific data.

    I absolutely freaking love how fast EEHack's flash routine is. I'll take 40 seconds over 3 minutes!! Good lord I have got to figure out the comms issue on my '94 so I can use EEHack instead, it's so much better...

  10. #100

  11. #101
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,728
    the flash routine was fun to speed up

    kur4o and i verified some regions that werenít actually used for anything so i just donít write those, and they get set to 0xff by default.

    then i played with only flashing one side at a time if you only change one side

    finally some timing optimization to see how hard i could push the ecm without sacrificing reliability and also not load the host cpu or anything

    i bet i could do better if i still had a test bench going

    might build another

  12. #102
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15
    Is it Necessary to check the “EEHack patch” when flashing to take advantage of speeding up a flash?

  13. #103

  14. #104
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Orange, CA
    Posts
    89
    Sure thing. See attached. I also noticed that the Graph function doesn't work either. This log was created using 4.8.2 and was read using 4.8.2. I've been using that version exclusively since it came out (because I was mostly working on the '94 which had read error issues that the beta fixed).
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #105
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    nope. patch has nothing to do with it. skip unused regions does save some time
    Ah gotcha. Thanks. I assume this Is on the new beta one right? I’ve seen it on the older version and it took about 40 seconds a side. Which isn’t bad honestly.

Similar Threads

  1. $4D update
    By steveo in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2014, 11:33 AM
  2. tunercat update.
    By doctortuned in forum TunerCat OBDII
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2014, 01:58 PM
  3. TunerPro RT update Virus?
    By roby in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 07:09 AM
  4. Tables won't update
    By POZE in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2013, 11:48 PM
  5. TunerPro V5 update!
    By EagleMark in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-15-2012, 04:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •