Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 72

Thread: 2 bar tune for Turbo LT1 F-body possible with '93 ECM? DA3

  1. #46
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,438
    too bad that patch didn't work, if i have time i'll look and see what i missed

    I'm kinda thinking of trying the unpatched code a little more just to see what it does. Is it possible we fixed something that wasn't broke?
    there are always update conditions, and if you meet those conditions in boost somehow, it's going to reset to a false value. you definitely want to disable that routine

  2. #47
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Ok, it appears it's finding the right conditions during boost. I've seen it update to 65kPa, and then 69 kPa as well. That makes it like 10:1 rich at 4-5 psi. Still not at WOT. She's moving though. haha.

    I figure I better take it easy before I do something I'm going to regret. I guess the next thing is to figure out how to get the baro update solved. I don't get why it updates at all different random times. Sometimes at 0% throttle and coasting down (not sure how else it could read 10.3kPa), and sometimes during boost.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  3. #48
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Age
    30
    Posts
    340
    posts 18-20 explain why this was gonna be an issue, and how it was solved in the P66 code.

  4. #49
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Ok, am I reading this right?

    A3CF : LDAA $00DA [load accum A] with value in MAP sensor input *****
    A3D1 : CMPA $003F [compare A to memory] compare accum A (volts from MAP sensor) to stored value (current BARO value)
    A3D3 : BLS $A3D7 [branch if lower or same] so if MAP sensor current reading is lower than the stored BARO reading, then disregard and skip to A3D7
    A3D5 : STAA $003F [Store accumulator A into memory] So, if the MAP sensor reading is Higher than BARO, it stores this value to memory
    A3D7 : LDAA $003F [Load accum A from memory] - now loads current BARO value to accumulator A

    Can seemingly only make the stored baro reading higher. Course, this is one small snip of code.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  5. #50
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,438
    yeah it basically does (pseudocode)

    if(MAP > BARO) then BARO = MAP

    i had patched that routine out already, to the best of my knowledge, though:

    - @0xA3CF during the keep-alive (or other update) routine (which ensures map never exceeds baro), it compares map to baro, but doesn't actually store the value (i just changed STAA to LDAA, so it's loading the value again and continuing on)

  6. #51
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Have I found a spot that could be the issue?
    Seems like we store a value to BARO memory location in this last line.

    If you already disabled the other update routine, then this could be contributing?

    Having a hard time understanding all this. . . .

    OOPS, never mind, I see you already found what I saw.
    Last edited by hotrodf1; 1 Week Ago at 01:24 PM.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  7. #52
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    yeah it basically does (pseudocode)

    if(MAP > BARO) then BARO = MAP

    i had patched that routine out already, to the best of my knowledge, though:
    If I turn the patch code off, the ECM then seems to initialize the BARO reading to current MAP reading before staring the engine. So it does do something, but somehow Baro still gets updated.

    With patch on, the baro reading doesn't ever change (even if disconnecting the battery !?) unless it goes into the update routine. The "barometric equalizer" scalar in TunerPro doesn't appear to actually set that value in memory. Could the address somehow be off or something?

    Sorry if all this is ignorant, I'm trying to kinda understand it.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  8. #53
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    457
    Why just leave it like that and zero all the baro correction tables.

  9. #54
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by kur4o View Post
    Why just leave it like that and zero all the baro correction tables.
    Explain please? I don't see such an option via TunerPro for $DA3. Maybe I am missing it?

    I know the baro reading is used in fueling though, so we gotta get it set to 55kPa or so anyhow.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  10. #55
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    457
    I just checked the xdf and it seems these tables are not defined. Sorry for the confusion.
    If I get the time might look at the bin file to get you the tables. It is usually a scalar vs baro that is applied to ve or some other stuff.

    I will need the stock bin and the ram address of the baro value.

  11. #56
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    just to detail what we're doing with this hacky fixed baro patch (want to modify as little as possible)

    - @0xC366 instead of setting baro=map during its update routine if conditions are met, it simply sets baro=baro and moves on.

    - @0xA3CF during the keep-alive (or other update) routine (which ensures map never exceeds baro), it compares map to baro, but doesn't actually store the value (i just changed STAA to LDAA, so it's loading the value again and continuing on)

    - @0xE5E4 we override the initial value for BARO (0xFF / 104.5KPA) to a new fixed value (about half of that for your two bar thing)

    keep in mind the bin offset is 0x8000 and disassembly addresses are relative to 0x0000.. so if you're looking at the bin, subtract 0x8000 from the addresses above
    When I subtract 8000 from E5E4, I get 65E4. I notice the address for the barometric scalar in TunerPro definition file is 65E5. Could this be why manual baro setting doesn't work?
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  12. #57
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by kur4o View Post
    I just checked the xdf and it seems these tables are not defined. Sorry for the confusion.
    If I get the time might look at the bin file to get you the tables. It is usually a scalar vs baro that is applied to ve or some other stuff.

    I will need the stock bin and the ram address of the baro value.
    No problem, explains why I had not seen it. Stock .bin attached.

    Not sure what you mean about RAM location. Is it not $003F?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  13. #58
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    457
    $c366 01 01 01 01 [4 bytes, 01 value]
    $e576 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 [12 bytes, 01 value]

    In addition to Steveo patch change the bytes at this addresses to values specified and baro shouldn`t update anymore.

    The tables are not added to the xdf since the disassembly is partial and not all parameters are identified.

  14. #59
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by hotrodf1 View Post
    When I subtract 8000 from E5E4, I get 65E4. I notice the address for the barometric scalar in TunerPro definition file is 65E5. Could this be why manual baro setting doesn't work?
    Tried changing that address, no success. Baro stayed right where it was at (like 67 or something). Thought I was one to something. Maybe it has something to do with the "non volatile memory" - from the disassembly notes ? It's like the ECM is reading the value stored instead of writing what we want it to.

    Also tried to just disable part of the patch. If I disabled either half of the patch, it did not update the Baro setting at key on, that surprised me. Disabled the whole patch, then it would update Baro to MAP of 55kPa. BUt upon driving, it would update Baro to something under boost eventually. Something in the high 60's running the tune rich.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

  15. #60
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    41
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by kur4o View Post
    $c366 01 01 01 01 [4 bytes, 01 value]
    $e576 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 [12 bytes, 01 value]

    In addition to Steveo patch change the bytes at this addresses to values specified and baro shouldn`t update anymore.

    The tables are not added to the xdf since the disassembly is partial and not all parameters are identified.
    So what's this going to do? I gotta figure out how to actually do this too. LOL. Can I google it?

    Do I need to add a table into TUnerPro to do this? Or try to use the hex editor? Like below for $C366?
    hex edit - $C366.JPG

    And then for $E576 like this? hex edit $E576.JPG
    Last edited by hotrodf1; 1 Week Ago at 07:34 PM.
    J. Moen
    91 Camaro - NASA American Iron Road Racer #91 "The Menace", carb'd 350, FloTek heads, "because racecar"
    91 Camaro RS - '93 LT1 /T56 swap, 224/224, 60lb Siemens, garage ported heads, VS racing 78/75 turbo, Intercooled

Similar Threads

  1. Turbo LT1 Tune
    By Skinny Pedal in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-26-2018, 08:24 PM
  2. Tuner Pro XDF 1999-2000 F Body + Y Body
    By john h in forum OBDII Tuning
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 09-18-2017, 07:04 PM
  3. Base Tune or close to spec tune for 0411 SBC406AFR-HSR
    By evilstuie in forum OBDII Tuning
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 03-15-2017, 03:28 AM
  4. F-body engine install to B-body
    By serge_an in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-22-2016, 04:51 AM
  5. 95 F-body Fuel Pump with 95 B-Body Engine/Tank
    By EPS3 in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2016, 04:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •