Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Issues with using TunerPro on a 94 Vette with 155k miles

  1. #1
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8

    Issues with using TunerPro on a 94 Vette with 155k miles

    Hey guys! I've got a 94 base model vette with an LT1 that I'm having some trouble hooking up to. Last week I got done putting her together after doing the intake, timing cover and oil pan gaskets, and fired her up to find that she was missing like crazy. I got out TunerPro and my OBD cable to hook up to her, though it took me a couple tries. I completely closed out of the .bin, .xdf, .adx and log file it had pulled up, messed with changing the ports and switching around cable configurations, restarted the computer and the program, and finally got her to hook up somehow. I got the log I needed and swapped out a couple things and got her running smoothly again, but I haven't been able to hook up a second time to see what she's saying now about fuel trim, O2 readings and spark advance/retard. When I plug in to her and hit connect (not emulate), the bar on the bottom lights up DA: Connected in blue for a second, but then the values on the data dash start jumping around randomly and it starts flashing DA: Error in red at the bottom of the screen. When not plugged in to the car, I can see the cable just fine by going into the preferences for tools and testing it there, but I can't get it to talk to the car. When not plugged in to the car but the cable plugged in to the laptop, if I hit connect, the values don't jump, it just flashes DA: Error at the bottom in red, so I know that plugging it in is at least doing something - I'm just not sure what it's doing or how to get my laptop to hook up to the computer.

    Is there a certain time I'm supposed to hook up the cable to the OBD port? I.e. only at key off, key on, run, etc.? Or is there another thing I'm missing on things to do before I hook her up? Any help with this is greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
    ~Ken

  2. #2
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Age
    32
    Posts
    38
    Ken, I do not want to give you misinformation as I rarely have the opportunity to use tunerpro rt anymore, but I had a 1990 Corvette I was working on and ran into the same exact issue. I could never get it to emulate properly. In the event you do not receive any additional helpful information that may resolve your problem, I would recommend investing in a chip adapter to plug into your ecu. I did this and then tuned two chips. On in the car, made chances burned the new chip, replaced it, did another test run, and repeat until I got it dialed in. It took me about 15 swaps before I had the car dialed in but it worked like a charm.

    Dan

  3. #3
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Fort Smith, Ar
    Age
    44
    Posts
    60
    your 94 should have a flash computer if im not mistaken, a lot of people have trouble connecting to the lt1 computer because of all the extra modules on the car,for logging and diagnostics maybe try a program called $EEhack, written by one of the members here. i use it on my lt1 caprice no problems...(then again, tunerpro never gives me problems on it either)
    Last edited by skandolis; 03-23-2018 at 05:30 AM.

  4. #4
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    the problem is the timing it takes to silence the CCM module, which is the bus master on that particular car. as soon as you have power to it, the CCM and ECM both start blabbing away with useless information on the bus. the program needs to find a section of silence on that serial line (which has transmit and recieve on the same wire) long enough to throw out the necessary command, and complete sending it before more bus chatter happens.

    what ADX are you using?

    with tunerpro, the ADX isn't exactly smart enough to get the timing right, as far as I know, 'disconnecting and reconnecting' a few times usually does the trick, sometimes it might take a few tries.

    of course i have to recommend eehack too, it's logging/analysis/graphing are purpose built for lt1 tuning and diagnosis.

    it has a corvette-specific connection mode that apparently works well.. i didn't write the routine myself, someone with a corvette wrote it for me... it's been fairly well tested now. definitely give it a shot

  5. #5
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Age
    32
    Posts
    38
    I wish I had know this when tuning my last one, although to be honest I was able to get the chips in and out as quickly as it takes to load a tune on hptuners. I generally never RTT anyway, I find it more complicated so to make an adjustment, upload (or in this case burn), reinstall and start again never real bothered me. It would be cool to have a true understanding though of how to get the RTT feature of Tunerpro RT to work. I just bought a 1989 Pontiac McLaren Grand Prix with the turbo 3.1 and you know I am going to want to mess around with that!

    Dan

  6. #6
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    Quote Originally Posted by Danspeed1 View Post
    I wish I had know this when tuning my last one, although to be honest I was able to get the chips in and out as quickly as it takes to load a tune on hptuners. I generally never RTT anyway, I find it more complicated so to make an adjustment, upload (or in this case burn), reinstall and start again never real bothered me. It would be cool to have a true understanding though of how to get the RTT feature of Tunerpro RT to work. I just bought a 1989 Pontiac McLaren Grand Prix with the turbo 3.1 and you know I am going to want to mess around with that!
    your 1990 is a completely different beast than this guy is dealing with

  7. #7
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Age
    32
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    your 1990 is a completely different beast than this guy is dealing with
    Interesting... not that it matters at this point... you know the history of that car, but I wonder what the issues were. I hope he is able to find a solution to his problem as I am sure I will be tuning an lt1 corvette sometime in the future.

    Good luck Ken...

    Dan

  8. #8
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8
    Didn't mean to ghost my own thread lol, was expecting a popup to appear in email when I got a response. Though I may have to check the email I've got on my accout...
    I didn't know that the LT1 in timing for talking to the ECM, that's odd that they'd be set up like that. I'm using $EE-16188051-Y-body-V3.8.adx as my TunerPro adx file - how much different is $EE hack from TunerPro? I'm assuming it will work the the same OBD cable I've been using, but does it require something specific be installed to have $EE hack talk to the cable?

  9. #9
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    how much different is $EE hack from TunerPro?
    http://fbodytech.com/eehack-2/eehack-features/

    http://fbodytech.com/comparsion-of-ee-dataloggers/

    tunerpro acquires data and tunes bins for pretty much any ecm. i wrote eehack so you could do a bit of real-time 'parameter testing' such as tweaking timing/fuel/idle on the fly. it is written just for the lt1 and has a ton of lt1 specific stuff. i put tons of crazy features into it -- it does pretty much everything that you can do with the lt1 datastream. you need to use tunerpro for editing your bin, though.

    all dataloggers you'll run into for windows are just serial stuff and will work with your cable

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8
    Tried out $EEHack and it worked on the first try. Was able to view Int percentages, though not sure how these translate into real values - it gives positive and negative percentages, but what's the conversion to real world values? Ex. +2% or -5%?

  12. #12
    Carb and Points! JimCT_9C1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Waterford, CT
    Posts
    3
    You can change display units between percentages and raw BLM / INT in $EEHack using the Settings panel accessed from the main control panel.
    The conversion from raw to percentage is % = (RAW/128 - 1 ) * 100

    Hope this helps -

    Jim

  13. #13
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    i set the default like that because i think viewing int/blm data as raw is completely useless for actual tuning, you have to do division to turn it into a multiplier or percentage anyway

    if you have a question about anything in eehack try hovering the mouse over it, it'll give you some details

    in this case it would explain the default display, and indicate that you could go to the settings to change that.

  14. #14
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    the problem is the timing it takes to silence the CCM module, which is the bus master on that particular car. as soon as you have power to it, the CCM and ECM both start blabbing away with useless information on the bus. the program needs to find a section of silence on that serial line (which has transmit and recieve on the same wire) long enough to throw out the necessary command, and complete sending it before more bus chatter happens.

    what ADX are you using?

    with tunerpro, the ADX isn't exactly smart enough to get the timing right, as far as I know, 'disconnecting and reconnecting' a few times usually does the trick, sometimes it might take a few tries.

    of course i have to recommend eehack too, it's logging/analysis/graphing are purpose built for lt1 tuning and diagnosis.

    it has a corvette-specific connection mode that apparently works well.. i didn't write the routine myself, someone with a corvette wrote it for me... it's been fairly well tested now. definitely give it a shot
    Hi Steveo,
    I've been reading tons of threads on eehack, and I'm getting ready to try it out in my '95 Vette. I've used TunerProRT in the past to get my 78 Jeep CJ7 ('88 5.7L Tune Port) datalogged so I could get a tune put on it (long story). So I have a very limited knowledge with using this type of equipment. I have a cheap laptop with XP and just enough processing power for the minimum requirements. I have a Moates (ALDU1 and CABL2) cable as well. My quick question is whether I have the right files to load. I have:

    eehack 4.7
    EE_16212471.bin
    EEX.XDF
    $EE-16188051-V3.8.adx

    My car is a 95 LTI, automatic, 3.07 rear, shorty headers, Magnaflow Cat Back 3" exhaust. The rest is stock. I'm waiting for a new battery for the laptop, so I won't need a 5 mile long extension cord to datalog LOL. Can you tell me if I have the right files to get started, and is there a preferred order to load in files and hook up the cable? Sorry for being such a Newb, but I'd really like to hear your thoughts.

    Thanks!
    John

  15. #15
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,399
    Quote Originally Posted by Injected CJ7 View Post
    Hi Steveo,
    I've been reading tons of threads on eehack, and I'm getting ready to try it out in my '95 Vette. I've used TunerProRT in the past to get my 78 Jeep CJ7 ('88 5.7L Tune Port) datalogged so I could get a tune put on it (long story). So I have a very limited knowledge with using this type of equipment. I have a cheap laptop with XP and just enough processing power for the minimum requirements. I have a Moates (ALDU1 and CABL2) cable as well. My quick question is whether I have the right files to load. I have:

    eehack 4.7
    EE_16212471.bin
    EEX.XDF
    $EE-16188051-V3.8.adx

    My car is a 95 LTI, automatic, 3.07 rear, shorty headers, Magnaflow Cat Back 3" exhaust. The rest is stock. I'm waiting for a new battery for the laptop, so I won't need a 5 mile long extension cord to datalog LOL. Can you tell me if I have the right files to get started, and is there a preferred order to load in files and hook up the cable? Sorry for being such a Newb, but I'd really like to hear your thoughts.

    Thanks!
    John
    that's alright except for the ADX file, wont work with your 'vette. you don't need the ADX anyway, eehack will do all of your datalogging

    your modifications are minimal, wouldn't expect much tuning required

    read this thread

    http://www.gearhead-efi.com/Fuel-Inj...-lt1-M6-tuning

Similar Threads

  1. Tunerpro Data issues-Help implementing a solution?
    By Xnke in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2017, 11:59 PM
  2. Newbie, Vette -90, logging with TunerPro
    By Robban_C in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2016, 03:46 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2016, 08:31 PM
  4. TunerPro conneting issues
    By surfer57 in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-03-2014, 04:26 PM
  5. 2 issues with tunerpro
    By 1badcell in forum Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2014, 11:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •