Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Hardware not found, won't emulate

  1. #1
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8

    Hardware not found, won't emulate

    New guy here. Pulling my hair out on this. I got moates apu1 installed on 7747 computer, tunerpro rt is loaded with asdx bin, $42-1227747-v4t.xdf, $42-1227747-v5.2.adx.

    I can get her the DA to connect and the truck runs, I can see what it's doing on the lists. I've moved the switches around on the apu1 every which way And tripple checked I got the ribbon connected properly but I can not get it to emulate to tune. Just says hardware not found. I've been searching the forum for days and give up. What am I missing. I'm pretty savvy on in depth carb tuning but I really struggle with the computer stuff.

    Thank you in advance
    Last edited by gandyman64; 2 Weeks Ago at 01:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    And I have tried different bins and adx files and disabled checksum with no changes.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Six_Shooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,863
    Have you installed the FTDI driver?
    The man who says something is impossible, is usually interrupted by the man doing it.

  4. #4
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    Sorry for my ignorance but what is the FTDI driver?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator dave w's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3,475
    Quote Originally Posted by gandyman64 View Post
    Sorry for my ignorance but what is the FTDI driver?
    http://www.moates.net/usb-driver-p-215.html?cPath=78

    dave w

  6. #6
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    I downloaded a FTDI driver. No change. Still no hardware found. Windows 7 if that makes a difference.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator dave w's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3,475
    Com port?

    dave w

  8. #8
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46
    I don't own any of these toys so bear with me if this doesn't help...
    https://youtu.be/OYgYEoQkjT8?t=170

  9. #9
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    Com port 3. That connects as it should. All the lists show how the truck runs. Shows no errors.

  10. #10
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    One other thing. I'm not using a g2 adaptor for the 24 to 28 pin. I took a 28 pin dip socket and jumpered pins 1,2,26,27,28 together and they go into where the old 24 pin was. I'm under the impression that's all the g2 adaptor does. Could that be my problem? I've continuity checked to make sure ones that are jumpered are connected and ones that shouldn't be aren't.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Six_Shooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,863
    No, that will have no effect on whether the laptop sees the AutoProm or not.

    Have you set the Interface type to AutoProm/MAFTPro under the Data Acq./Emulation tab in tools > Preferences?
    The man who says something is impossible, is usually interrupted by the man doing it.

  12. #12
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    Yup the autoprom is selected

  13. #13
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Age
    31
    Posts
    8
    Well it finally connects. I contacted Dave at moates and he remote accessed my computer and seemed to do nothing different than what I've tried like a 1000 times but this time it worked and it keeps working. Made me mad for a second but really I was at witts end with it not working for me so I'm happy.

Similar Threads

  1. New guy on this "Hardware not found"
    By klaesson1989 in forum TunerPro OBDII
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2017, 12:37 AM
  2. Disconnect battery to emulate?
    By hellomynameis in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 02:58 PM
  3. Moates Autoprom TunerPro RT Failing to Emulate
    By UglyBoost91 in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 12:25 PM
  4. TP V5 says hardware not found
    By Ardent_Z28 in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-30-2014, 07:51 PM
  5. Hardware modifications GM style...
    By Six_Shooter in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 11:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •