Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Weird Issue with Emulating and Data Logging

  1. #1
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44

    Weird Issue with Emulating and Data Logging

    I'm trying to emulate and data log. I'm using Tunerpro RT with a Moates Autoprom on a chevy TBI with ECM 16167427

    I am able to run the emulation and it says that it is emulating and the SES light is off, so I assume it is emulating.

    I followed the steps in this thread to get it to connect for DA while emulating http://www.gearhead-efi.com/Fuel-Inj...-and-tuner-pro

    When I try to connect for Data Acquisition, I only get readings on the dash display for O2 sensor and TPS voltage. All the other readings are frozen. History table readings for BLM moves around to the cells for the correct MAP and RPM, but fills everything with 128.

    Furthermore, when I disconnect the emulation, reboot tunerpro and try to data log using the pass through method (plug-in setting), I also get the frozen dash displays except for O2 sensor and TPS voltage. I can reset everything and reboot everything but I have to unplug the ECM and plug it back in order to be able to connect DA and have a fully functional display again.

    What the heck is going on?!? I can't datalog and emulate like this! HAELP!!

  2. #2
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44
    Anything? Anyone?

  3. #3
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44
    Ok

    Can you tell me how you normally connect for DA while emulating?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lakes Region, NH
    Age
    48
    Posts
    2,789
    Hopefully someone with more experience with that hardware will chime in.

  5. #5
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    69
    Have you set the Data Acquisition interface as Autoprom int TunerPro preferences?

  6. #6
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    marrero la
    Age
    43
    Posts
    5
    everything has to be right i,m tuning a s10 with a 350 vortec bb throttle body . Got bin off this forum that got me started and running good .Your in the right place to learn how.

  7. #7
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44
    It appears that I can't even emulate at all now. I am not sure what is going on. I am looking into it.

  8. #8
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    marrero la
    Age
    43
    Posts
    5
    mine did the same thing when it set the engine light for the o2 lean , witch came to the conclusion the o2 was bad. i'm switching to a heated o2 because, i have headers and 2 1/2 pipe to the back bumper i think o2 aint getting hot enough to read right

  9. #9
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    washington indiana
    Age
    62
    Posts
    806
    make sure the switches on the back of your ap are set correct, they both slide to the inside for eliminating, the right switch slides to the out side for data logging. if the left switch is slide to the left then you have your ecm jumped with a 10k that puts it in diag mode.

  10. #10
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44
    Switches are good. Hopefully O2 sensor is good, I did put on a heated one.

    I went and tried today and did the exact same thing, but got it to emulate and datalog. It worked ok at first, except that it would only go into closed loop off of idle. Then later, it started spazzing out again and disconnected.

    I am thinking I might have a hardware issue somewhere. I will take a video of what it does tomorrow and post it on youtube and put a link here.

    I really need a lot of help here guys, Anything helps. I am so close to going carbed or cutting my losses and selling, but maybe just as close to getting the tune right and enjoying my ride and hard work!
    Last edited by wanderingturtle; 2 Weeks Ago at 07:58 PM.
    1994 Chevy G30 Van "Big Blue"
    5.7 TBI, Vortec Heads, Summit Intake, Thorley Short Headers with dual 2.5" exhaust, 4L80E transmission

  11. #11
    Carb and Points!
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Age
    74
    Posts
    9
    I have had the same problem with a autoprom, it datalogs ok and I like being able to burn chips with it but haven't been able to emulate with a 16197427. It spikes the computer and I have to remove power to reset. (94 S10 Vortec V6 with a spider injector.) I wonder if I should get a separate emulator? If so, which one?

Similar Threads

  1. New to TBI Data logging and such.
    By georgeb in forum Introductions
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-10-2015, 06:29 PM
  2. Data logging
    By myburb in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-09-2015, 07:43 AM
  3. Having an issue with 383 TBI and new to data logging
    By Chewy1576 in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-02-2015, 11:00 AM
  4. Data logging
    By myredprky in forum Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 11:00 AM
  5. data logging trips ses
    By 85Z28NOS in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-19-2012, 04:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •