Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tunerpro stopped connecting - ripping my hair out

  1. #1
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    11

    Tunerpro stopped connecting - ripping my hair out

    I have a 1994 K1500, manual trans, 16196395, and an cable from aldlcable.com.

    I've been able to connect fine to my truck for years without any issues. Been recently working on some tuning and data logging. One day I put my fresh burned chip in, turned on the truck, and hit connect, like I always have, and it wouldn't connect. I didn't change anything about the adx, or any settings in tunerpro, just burned a new chip. I tried an older bin on a different chip, and it connected fine, so I figured bad chip.
    Well after a while it wouldn't connect with either chip, no matter what bin I used. At one point I went for a test drive while it was trying to connect, and it finally connected after a while, but I got a ton of errors in the data.

    I tried putting the stock eeprom in, no connection.
    Checked the wire connections between the ecu and data port, and they all seem fine.
    I always check com port settings, they're fine.
    Tried an older ftdi driver, no connection.
    Tried a brand new laptop (both are Asus running windows 10) with a fresh copy of tunerpro and the adx file, that didn't help.
    Bought one of these ftdi usb cables: http://www.ebay.com/itm/401105576521 , Tunerpro recognizes the cable with the RX/TX wires crossed, and hyperterminal will echo fine. I backpined it directly to the ECU (rx/tx to orange/blk data line, ground to black/white), no dice.
    I bought a 16197427, unopened with stock eeprom, plugged it in today and I still can't connect with either cable.

    Other than that, everything works fine. No check engine light. Jumping the data port gives code 12.

    It went from working fine to not working at all in a matter of a few minutes. Please please HelP!

  2. #2
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Age
    46
    Posts
    152
    This sounds to me like it's going to be a computer issue.

    What computer make and model, what OS, and is it fully up to date on patches?

    You should see a device load and unload in Device Manager/Ports *as well as Universal Serial Bus Controllers* when you insert the cable.
    -Phil, in Charleston, SC

    '89 S10 Blazer: SOA SAS: Dana 44s, 5.7L V8, 700R4; 35s, 4.10:1; TBI with 1227747 ECM
    '94 Grand Cherokee: 4.0, 4" lift, 31s
    '90 Jeep Cherokee: In progress: 5.7L V8,700R4,NP231C, D44s. TBI with 1227747 ECM
    '87 Fiero GT: 3.8SC (initial research stage)

  3. #3
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    11
    I don't remember my laptop's model number, but I borrowed my girlfriend's brand new Asus F555LA with windows 10, only been used for about a week. I'm pretty sure it's software is up to date.

    My laptop is also Asus with windows 10, a little older but faster AMD processor. I've never had so much as a hiccup connecting with it until now. It worked fine, then an hour or so later wouldn't connect.

    The port definitely shows up in device manager every time I plug the cable in. I'll check later to see if USB Controller shows up.

    I was thinking computer also, but what gets me is that tunerpro will recognize the new cable as found and functional. I don't think the cable test has ever worked with the aldlcable.com cable, but data collecting has never been a problem. Even with hyperterminal, I get an echo through the cable, and it receives "noise" when I rub the transmit/receive wires together. Hyperterminal doesn't receive any data when I'm plugged in and the truck is running.

    I've been meaning to wipe my laptop clean and reinstall windows for a while, I might try that. Maybe use my old copy of windows 7 first just to see if it works.

    I'm also thinking maybe bad ground or some other connection? I'm not sure where all the grounds are. Could that cause everything to work fine except aldl though?

Similar Threads

  1. Emulation capability stopped
    By 95GMC_sierra in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-31-2017, 05:52 PM
  2. AutoProm Not connecting
    By billygoat in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2014, 12:12 PM
  3. trouble connecting
    By zeekstr17 in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 08:24 PM
  4. Tunerpro not connecting with ECM
    By fallflight in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 04:40 AM
  5. Pulled most of my hair out!! No clue where to start!
    By shaggytx in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-05-2011, 03:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •