Bringing TBI and Multi Port Fuel Injection to a New Level.     EFI Conversions and Tuning! Seattle to Portland! E-mail Tuning Consultant!
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 81

Thread: Stand alone tranmission controller

  1. #16
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Conway SC
    Posts
    49
    Im intetested in a unit.

  2. #17
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Quote Originally Posted by csstuner View Post
    Im intetested in a unit.
    Ok.Stay tuned to this channel for further developments. If you don't mind my asking what is your intended application?
    Buddrow
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  3. #18
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Ladies and gentlemen, start your projects!!! Software is roughed in. Shifts through all the gears, locks up the torque converter clutch and adjusts line pressure. Don't have the xdf done yet but I should have the hardware together within the next two weeks(daughters bday this week) and begin road testing this thing. Anyone interested in ordering a kit lemme know. I currently only have software to run with a vss signal and tps for the 4L60E but will have the 80E code finished by the time it hits the road.

    Buddrow

  4. #19
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    ok Steveo, I need some assistance with writing the xdf and likely the adx files for this project. gimme a shout when u have time.

    Buddrow
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  5. #20
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,213
    adx too? you're going to throw a serial comms and diagnostic kind of system behind this thing? that'd be cool

    i can help you with the xdf, send me some code man and i'll figure out the best approach

  6. #21
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Steveo, pm me ur email. it,ll be a few days before I can send u a bin though.still need to clean up the code a bit and comment it out properly. OCD is a wonderous thing lol
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  7. #22
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Well, without adding more hardware and software its entirely too much work to use TP5 to tune This thing. So my question now is, do I just go open source with this or license the software? I'm sure I know what most of your answers will be lol.

    Buddrow
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  8. #23
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Well I have successfully migrated the code to an arduino pro mini board. All is well. I will begin integrating the hardware interface to the external components this week. ;)
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  9. #24
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Ok Steveo, can you help with an adx? I have TP5 officially connected...I think. TP shows DA:Connected, @85hz 0 errors. My problem is understanding what TP wants from the arduino to place the incoming values in the appropriate gauge. Any insight?

    Buddrow
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  10. #25
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,213
    what's actually coming out of the serial interface? is it just spitting out data, or do you have some kind of request and response happening?

    my email is resfilter atresfilterdotnet if you want to send me some code or whatever, if you define your datastream for me i'd happily write you an adx? also not sure why you've given up using tunerpro to tune it, we should really try to get that working.

  11. #26
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Steveo,

    As it is now the board just spits out data upon initialization. I do have each variable identified in the stream as viewed thru windows hyperterm and the arduino ide see monitor, I.e. vss = 8600, tps% = 15.0, etc. I don't have a bin file saved to my phone e but i do have the arduino .ino file. It you'll have to download the ide to view it. I can email a bin file tonight when I get home. The .ino file can be viewed in a hex editor.
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  12. #27
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,213
    that should be very easy, you should prefix each iteration of the stream with a header that'll likely never match actual data, just a string of bytes, just throw 0x01 0x02 0xF4 0xEE or something before it, then put a footer on it, and preferrably make the last byte a checksum to ensure it's valid (i can help you calculate that if you like). at that point it'll be really easy to write a 2-liner macro thing to get the data, and just configure the conversion for each variable.

  13. #28
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Ya you're gonna have to walk me through all that lol. This is the first coding I've done in 25 years. Self taught on the arduino language and what little hex and binary I know.
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

  14. #29
    Fuel Injected! steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,213
    for sure man i can do that, i'll contribute a few hunks of code once i get that source from you, and work with you getting the adx going. i still want to see it editable for constants in tunerpro too, which i can definitely do for ya

  15. #30
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    41
    Posts
    441
    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    for sure man i can do that, i'll contribute a few hunks of code once i get that source from you, and work with you getting the adx going. i still want to see it editable for constants in tunerpro too, which i can definitely do for ya
    That would be awesome Steveo! Have I mentioned I appreciate your help with the project. I'll make sure and cut you in if it turns s a profit. ;)

    I am in The process of adding tach input for forced shift in addition to a shift light output. Considering an air shift output as well. If anyone has any thing additional questions would like to see lemme know.

    Buddrow
    If it don't fit force it, if it don't force fit f&%@ it!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 01-29-2014, 02:02 PM
  2. 2014 Corvette E92 Controller tuning started!
    By EagleMark in forum OBDII Tuning
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2013, 12:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •