Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Autoprom suddenly not found by TunerPro

  1. #1
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    15

    Autoprom suddenly not found by TunerPro

    I was using TunerProRT yesterday morning to datalog while on my way to work. I got to work and reviewed my log and planned some changes. This morning I open TunerProRT so I can connect to the Autoprom and upload my new .bin, and I cannot get TunerPro to recognize that the autoprom is connected.

    I have verified the com port (COM3) in the device manager and in tunerpro. When I attach the cable my laptop make a chime, indicating that it knows a cable or device is attached and/or detached.

    Via searching my laptop, I found that windows updated on the 25th, and installed those updates on the 26th.... which is when my problem started. So I uninstalled those updates. No change.

    I read that the autoprom has drivers, but I dont remember ever installing them, and moates web site is long gone to search for them. Can anyone verify the need for a specific driver for an autoprom? I did go to the FTDI website and downloaded and installed their drivers, and windows says my drivers are up to date.

    I even tried a new cable from my laptop to the autoprom, no change.
    Ive rebooted my computer countless times, no change.

    Its killing me that this whole setup has been working flawlessly until suddenly today!!!!

    Please help!!!

  2. #2
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Deep in the heart of Texas
    Posts
    73
    It’s a long shot but, Might try a previous version of Tunerpro.

  3. #3
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    15
    This is REALLY FRUSTRATING!!!
    I deleted and reinstalled TunerProRT (V5, same version, but I thought maybe a new/clean copy might make a difference), no change

    Then I remembered my '94 Tahoe has a functioning Moates Ostrich attached to its ECM. I cant connect to that either!!!

    Hardware not found.....

  4. #4
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Mar 2024
    Age
    63
    Posts
    21
    I'm no windows expert, but check user permissions on your comm port and make sure it hasn't been changed to admin access, also baud rate on the port.

  5. #5
    Electronic Ignition!
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    15
    I was looking into permissions, but I didn’t know there were permissions on com ports.
    A friend of mine has tunerpro installed on his laptop and he connected to the same autoprom, so the problem is clearly my laptop

  6. #6
    Fuel Injected! Resin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Posts
    29
    Might be an issue with USB drivers. Do other USB peripherals work?

Similar Threads

  1. Suddenly pig rich
    By Jim Blackwood in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-22-2020, 09:17 PM
  2. AutoProm ADC Interface Channels Set up in TunerPro!
    By EagleMark in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 05-21-2018, 04:45 AM
  3. Need help with autoprom and TunerPro SOS
    By cs641 in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2016, 01:56 PM
  4. Need help with TunerPro and Autoprom 7747 ECM
    By cs641 in forum TunerPro Tuning Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 04:58 PM
  5. Moates Autoprom TunerPro RT Failing to Emulate
    By UglyBoost91 in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 10:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •