Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

Thread: How-to Tuning Collaboration

  1. #16
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    ......you will need an OBD1 LT1 cable.....




    Do you mean this one? http://www.tunercat.com/cables/lt1kit.html Don't I need the obd2 cable to fit my existing adapter? Either way, I'll probably get the Y package.

  2. #17
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    Do you mean this one? http://www.tunercat.com/cables/lt1kit.html
    Don't I need the obd2 cable to fit my existing adapter?
    Either way, I'll probably get the Y package.
    Yes.
    If you want to communicate with the OBD1 pcm, you want an OBD1 cable, even if that OBD1 cable has an OBD2 adapter on one end of it.
    If you get the 'Y', this becomes moot.
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  3. #18
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    If we're talking about TunerPro RT, 'Parameter Category' works best, and don't forget to turn the comments ON.

    THAT my friend made a world of difference lol. I pretty much found everything I needed. And yes there's one thing I'm uncertain about, and that's the speed/tire calibration. But the JetDTS is on it's way back, knock sensors and TunerCat are in route, PCM, painted to match the car and ready to install (I just hope it's working). Now I have two laptops (one personal (W11), one dedicated (W10), and a desktop (XP). With Tuner RT Pro, can I just use my Windows 10 laptop (dedicated), or do I need Windows XP? I'll tell you what... I'm freaking stoked about trying this swap/upgrade out. I'm not sure what to expect, but it's a learning situation. Plus I kind of feel pretty good about this swap. Cheers!

  4. #19
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    THAT my friend made a world of difference lol. I pretty much found everything I needed.
    And yes there's one thing I'm uncertain about, and that's the speed/tire calibration ...
    Now I have two laptops (one personal (W11), one dedicated (W10), and a desktop (XP).
    With TunerPro RT, can I just use my Windows 10 laptop (dedicated), or do I need Windows XP?
    There's a spreadsheet running around that should be able to help you with LT1 speedo correction.

    So far as I know, TunerPro RT works with Windows XP or newer, TunerCAT works with XP or newer.
    (JET DST is rumored to work better with XP than with newer Windows OS, but please don't quote me on that.)
    Been using both TunerCAT OD1LT1, and TunerPro RT, on Windows 7 since 2009 with no issues.
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  5. #20
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Today I acquired Jet file that matches my car, so I got this froggy idea to just try to upload the stock parameters right off the bat. I figured; It's locked, might as well give it a try. Well, the sob uploaded flawlessly. I thought, that's great!. I took out the keys and waited a minute and a half extra to do anything else. So I plugged the programmer back in, and tried to get a reading. It finally worked, then towards the end of the scan, it bombed. Long story short, I bricked my pcm lol. I used my windows 10 dedicated laptop. But with the swap in the near future. I'm not worried about it. I'm actually having a good chuckle about it


    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    There's a spreadsheet running around that should be able to help you with LT1 speedo correction.

    So far as I know, TunerPro RT works with Windows XP or newer, TunerCAT works with XP or newer.
    (JET DST is rumored to work better with XP than with newer Windows OS, but please don't quote me on that.)
    Been using both TunerCAT OD1LT1, and TunerPro RT, on Windows 7 since 2009 with no issues.

  6. #21
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    Today I acquired Jet file that matches my car, so I got this froggy idea to just try to upload the stock parameters right off the bat.
    I figured; It's locked, might as well give it a try. Well, the sob uploaded flawlessly. I thought, that's great!
    I took out the keys and waited a minute and a half extra to do anything else.
    So I plugged the programmer back in, and tried to get a reading. It finally worked, then towards the end of the scan, it bombed.
    Long story short, I bricked my pcm lol. I used my windows 10 dedicated laptop.
    But with the swap in the near future, I'm not worried about it. I'm actually having a good chuckle about it.
    So far as I know, a pcm cannot be bricked by reading it.
    If JET DST somehow bricked it, it was during a previous write.
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  7. #22
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    So far as I know, a pcm cannot be bricked by reading it.
    If JET DST somehow bricked it, it was during a previous write.
    I didn't want to drag the story. But after it bombed the read, I tried to reprogram again, it started then gave an error... lol. I figured it wouldn't be able to program since I could no longer read it again. Oh well, Tuner cat will be in Saturday. Can I go ahead and install the new computer an program it before the knock sensors come in, or do I have to wait? Thanks

  8. #23
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    I didn't want to drag the story. But after it bombed the read, I tried to reprogram again, it started then gave an error.
    I figured it wouldn't be able to program since I could no longer read it again.
    Oh well, TunerCAT will be in Saturday. Can I go ahead and install the new computer and program it before the knock sensors come in, or do I have to wait?
    You would need either TunerCAT's embedded flash utility, or FlashHack, to write to (or read from) the OBD1LT1 pcm.
    The OBD1LT1 pcm likely has in it a .bin file other than the one you prefer (statistically, a 2.56 LT1 4- or 5-door).
    You'll need TunerCAT, the pcm, and the car to read & write.
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  9. #24
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    I have the software installed and ready. Plus I went ahead and got a used toughbook to make my dedicated PC with XP. Is there a way to print out a report of the entire calibration, using TunerRTP? I would like to compare parameters. TC will be in Sat, and I would like to program the new ECM before the knock sensors come in, and then turn the car on once installed. Or is that not advisable? Thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    You would need either TunerCAT's embedded flash utility, or FlashHack, to write to (or read from) the OBD1LT1 pcm.
    The OBD1LT1 pcm likely has in it a .bin file other than the one you prefer (statistically, a 2.56 LT1 4- or 5-door).
    You'll need TunerCAT, the pcm, and the car to read & write.

  10. #25
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    I have the software installed and ready. Plus I went ahead and got a used toughbook to make my dedicated PC with XP.
    TunerCAT OBD1 & TunerPro RT will both run just fine on Windows 7 or anything newer.
    (JET DST runs best on Windows XP - not that that matters anymore ...)
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    Is there a way to print out a report of the entire calibration, using TunerPro RT? I would like to compare parameters.
    Can anyone else answer that?
    By the time I got any good at tuning LT1s with TunerCAT, I'd stopped looking at printed calibrations.
    It was a few years after THAT that I'd just begun using TunerPro RT, so I never used TunerPro RT to print anything out.
    I just look at whatever I need to look at on the laptop.
    Since TunerPro RT's LT1 definition files can see parameters that TunerCAT's LT1 definition files cannot, use TunerPro RT to print out the calibration, not TunerCAT.
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKodiak View Post
    TC will be in Sat, and I would like to program the new ECM before the knock sensors come in, and then turn the car on once installed. Or is that not advisable?
    If TunerCAT will be in Sat, then you'd like to flash the pcm with $FlashHack, yeah? You got an OBD1 cable?
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  11. #26
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    I did buy the "Y" kit. So it comes with both. I'm guessing I'm supposed to use the obd1 and not the obd2 cable? Glad i got both lol. Besides, it's better to have it and not need it, than need it and not have it! An expensive frame of mind, but it works with the wife!



    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    TunerCAT OBD1 & TunerPro RT will both run just fine on Windows 7 or anything newer.
    (JET DST runs best on Windows XP - not that that matters anymore ...)Can anyone else answer that?
    By the time I got any good at tuning LT1s with TunerCAT, I'd stopped looking at printed calibrations.
    It was a few years after THAT that I'd just begun using TunerPro RT, so I never used TunerPro RT to print anything out.
    I just look at whatever I need to look at on the laptop.
    Since TunerPro RT's LT1 definition files can see parameters that TunerCAT's LT1 definition files cannot, use TunerPro RT to print out the calibration, not TunerCAT.If TunerCAT will be in Sat, then you'd like to flash the pcm with $FlashHack, yeah? You got an OBD1 cable?

  12. #27
    LT1 specialist steveo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,713
    you have an obd2 connector but with an obd1 swap will be running the obd1 data through an obd2 style port. this is actually something gm did from the factory for 1995 model LT1 based cars and most people call it obd1.5.

    confused? you should be. maybe this will help.

    http://shbox.com/1/dlc1.jpg

  13. #28
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Not really. Once I saw the cables, it made perfectly good sense, and then having to just swap the pcm and knock sensors with no re-wiring. Afterward it became obvious that I'm actually going into what you called, obd1.5 lol. But of course the guidance I'm receiving has helped a lot! By the way, do I need anything extra for DataCat? Seems like I just need the software. Thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by steveo View Post
    you have an obd2 connector but with an obd1 swap will be running the obd1 data through an obd2 style port. this is actually something gm did from the factory for 1995 model LT1 based cars and most people call it obd1.5.

    confused? you should be. maybe this will help.

    http://shbox.com/1/dlc1.jpg

  14. #29
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    -(718)-
    Age
    48
    Posts
    178
    Just the software and everything else you already have (or will have by tomorrow).
    THEY are NOT Lying to You.
    You are NOT Lying to Yourself.
    You ARE Being Lied to ... by Your SELF.
    The Last Psychiatrist, aka ... Alone ...


  15. #30
    Fuel Injected!
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Age
    46
    Posts
    43
    Sorry big guy, I failed to mention I got it today. That's why I got the awakening. Monday I'll start the programming. In fact, the knock sensors will be in on Monday too. Oh, it turns out I didn't brick the obd2 pcm. I accidentally left the lights on and it killed the battery. So when I swapped to my back-up battery, no fans, no christmas tree, or anything, like the the day prior. So I went ahead and "read" the pcm (with my xp desktop) and got the desired results, not the PO's tune, but the stock tune from the file I got (Thanks Doc) and restored. So I went over it, and made a calibration for the tires, and . Everything went well. But right now I'm getting everything squared away for the new brain.

    Quote Originally Posted by LeMarky Dissod View Post
    Just the software and everything else you already have (or will have by tomorrow).

Similar Threads

  1. Tuning 85 TPI - Need spark tuning advice
    By BlueCorvette in forum GM EFI Systems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-26-2017, 05:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •