PDA

View Full Version : TunerproRT and wbo2 not in datastream



pima.1971
03-09-2012, 08:15 AM
I posted this over at FSC, then at Thirdgen, and they suggested this site.
Here is the post from thirdgen.

I know a 94 350 tbi 4x4 (http://www.thirdgen.org/techboard/#) is not a thirdgen, but I have searched through the past messages for days and have not found any related info. I have a wb02 that appears to read fine on the stand alone unit, from 12.5 at a cold start up to 14.5-14.9 at a warm idle. Truck runs fine. I'm trying to get this into my 7427 ecm data stream using tunerprort v5. From the controller to the b16 pin and following the guide from 93v8s10 over at FSC set all the codes/flags accordingly. But my tunerpro display only shows 10.0 - 10.1 afr and never goes any higher. I have verified the voltage going to the pin from the controller. Starts at about 1.32v=12.5afr and after it warms up it goes to about 2.4v=14.7. I think its in the software but not sure what setting to be looking at. Could really use some guidance.

stock 350 tbi
7427 ecm
prologger wbo2 setup with a 0-5v output

PJG1173
03-09-2012, 08:50 AM
I know for a while i was only showing 10.1 when I first set it up and for the life of me I can't remember which flag I changed to make it start reading. when it did start reading I ended up having to change the settings on the wb analog output for it to scale properly. also make sure the WB controller is grounded to the ecu not the body this threw mine way off in the logs.

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 08:55 AM
Are you using the "A217_0D_v250" adx file? It is all set up to record AFR if you did the Read Me Paremeter Comments under scalers in XDF to bin file.


To data log the WBO2 AFR follow these steps:
1. Connect the WBO2 output to pin B16. This is known as the Linear EGR Pintle Position.
2. The A217 $0D TP5 v250.adx is set-up with a display for WBO2. The input from the WBO2 must be, 0v = 10.0 AFR, 5v = 20.0 AFR. The data in the EGR displays, while using the WBO2, is meaningless and should be ignored.
3. EGR and WBO2 cannot be used at the same time. The EGR must be disabled in the bin.
4. Bin modifications:
Flags
1. Code 32 EGR Failure (not set)
2. Linear EGR/EVRV EGR (set)
3. Use L4783 Table for %EGR (set)
4. Backpressure EGR (not set)
5. EGR Off in Open Loop (not set)
6. EGR Off at Idle (not set)
Tables
1. Desired EGR vs. RPM vs. Vacuum (set to all zeros)
2. EGR Fuel Reduction vs. RPM vs. Vacuum (set to all zeros)
Good Luck
93V8S10

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 11:19 AM
Yes that is the adx I'm using. I did follow the parameter comment section that told you how to set up for the wide band. It was written by 93s10v8.
So do you think that I'm missing a flag or could it be the conversion formula/factor?

If it might be the conversion formula, how would you come up with the new formula/factor.

This wide band set up is for a 0-5v with 0v being 10afr and 5v being 20afr.
I have it grounded to the battery per the instructions. Maybe I need to change it?

Appreciate you help

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 01:13 PM
I'm sure 93V8S10 will be by today to help.

But I've never seen a wide band instruction to ground to battrey? Always engine block, same ground plane as ECM. But I still don't think that is your issue? Go over the XDF instructions again and double check each one. If there's a glitch or your misunderstanding something 93V8S10 would want to know for next version.

PJG1173
03-09-2012, 01:20 PM
what wb are you using? I spliced the ground for mine into the ecu. Im using the same ADX and mine is working fine.

looking at my bin all are set per the parameters but

5. EGR Off in Open Loop (not set)
6. EGR Off at Idle (not set)

both of these are set.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 03:14 PM
PG1173,
I'm using a bosch. The controller is a Prologger which also has its own display as well as a 0-5v output.
You said your wbo2 started working but you had to adjust the output to scale properly. My tprt display is not frozen at one point, it atleast toggles between 10afr and 10.1afr. Do you think the scale may need to be adjusted?


EagleMark,
I double checked the settings according to 93V8S10, the same as you posted, and they match.

Keep the ideas coming. I appreciate all the help.

:thumbsup:

one92rs
03-09-2012, 03:39 PM
glad to see you made it over here. they will help you get it going.

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 03:43 PM
Post up your log and bin so I can check a few things... I'm bored.... til 93V8S10 get's off work and visits us.

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 03:50 PM
Looks like PJG1173 has a couple things set differant and his log is showing WB AFR?
what wb are you using? I spliced the ground for mine into the ecu. Im using the same ADX and mine is working fine.

looking at my bin all are set per the parameters but

5. EGR Off in Open Loop (not set)
6. EGR Off at Idle (not set)

both of these are set.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 05:24 PM
i will post a log and bin. I wont be able to for about 2hrs. Wifes b-day dinner at Chili's right now. thanks again for the help.

JeepsAndGuns
03-09-2012, 05:51 PM
I am using the $0E adx file, followed the read me instructions and made the listed changes. I hooked the wire to the proper pin on the ecm and mine works no problems. I am using the innovate guage that has the outputs. I do know the datalog screen wont display untill my guage starts displaying. And the guage doesnt start displaying untill the heater has warmed up.

Stupid question, you didnt by mistake hook the wire to the wrong pin on the pcm did you?

PJG1173
03-09-2012, 05:56 PM
PG1173,
I'm using a bosch. The controller is a Prologger which also has its own display as well as a 0-5v output.
You said your wbo2 started working but you had to adjust the output to scale properly. My tprt display is not frozen at one point, it atleast toggles between 10afr and 10.1afr. Do you think the scale may need to be adjusted?

I just checked mine a bit ago. I have the inovate mtx-L default for it was something like 10 = 0v and 19.05 = 5v so I had to change my upper value to 20.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 06:16 PM
i double checked the wire connection and the pin and the voltage going from the controller to the ecm its all getting there

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 06:45 PM
Here are the files I'm using and a current BIN i used earlier today. Hope this sheds some light on the subject.

93V8S10
03-09-2012, 07:41 PM
Did you change the two tables to zeros?

Sorry, I'm just now getting to this, had a lot going on today.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 08:02 PM
Yes I zer'd them out.

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 08:51 PM
Looks like all the right configurations on bin file and you used this bin to data log right?

Other data log I have shows wide band readings in your adx file.

I read the ProLogger manual and it seems like a cool product, especailly if you add nitrous! :jfj:

At this point the only thing I can think of by reading the instuctions on ProLogger is you didn't get the output settings correct? But you say you measured the voltage at the correct pin?

It uses the Linear EGR position and when looking at that with your log gets 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 that's it. When I look at it with the other log were WB is working his counts are from 50.0 to 160.0. So I'd have to say the Prologger output is not programmed correctly.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 09:09 PM
This is the exact bin and adx file I have.

Yes I measured the voltage leaving the controller and going into the B16 pin. The readings were:
1.32v when the controller said 12.5afr.
2.33v when the controller said 14.5afr
2.40v when the controller said 14.7afr

That seems right though, doesn't it? An afr of 15.0 should be 2.5 v so these look close.

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 09:10 PM
Looks like all the right configurations on bin file and you used this bin to data log right?

Other data log I have shows wide band readings in your adx file.

I read the ProLogger manual and it seems like a cool product, especailly if you add nitrous! :jfj:

At this point the only thing I can think of by reading the instuctions on ProLogger is you didn't get the output settings correct? But you say you measured the voltage at the correct pin?

It uses the Linear EGR position and when looking at that with your log gets 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 that's it. When I look at it with the other log were WB is working his counts are from 50.0 to 160.0. So I'd have to say the Prologger output is not programmed correctly.

I'm not following that sentence. You lost me.

I think I figured it out. The counts you wrote. The other logs have 50 - 160 counts per interval and mine show 1 -3 counts per interval.
What would affect the counts?

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 09:54 PM
When you make the changes in the bin file you are using the linear EGR valve value in the adx file for WBO2 data logging. If you look at the address for each they are the same. So that value (linear EGR) is wrong when this hac to bin is done. But it still puts out data to linear EGR value! Wrong data.

I compared wrong data from yours 1,2,3, and wrong data from a data log that is showing correct WB O2 readings and it shows counts from 50 all the way to 160. So either the WideBand output from your ProLogger is set wrong, or it does not put out enough voltage/ohms/watts etc... I would send them and email and ask. There manual says it can do this?

gregs78cam
03-09-2012, 09:55 PM
NM, you posted while I was typing.....hehe.

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 09:56 PM
This is the exact bin and adx file I have.

Yes I measured the voltage leaving the controller and going into the B16 pin. The readings were:
1.32v when the controller said 12.5afr.
2.33v when the controller said 14.5afr
2.40v when the controller said 14.7afr

That seems right though, doesn't it? An afr of 15.0 should be 2.5 v so these look close.I agree! Could there be an issue in the ECM you are using? What ECM/PCM is it? Just wondering if it were a PCM that will run $OD but never had linear EGR?

EagleMark
03-09-2012, 09:57 PM
Sounds like the conversion is not right in the adx? The wideband contoller puts out a voltage, the PCM converts the voltage to a 0-255 count (8bit) value, then the spits it out in the datastream. Then ADX converts 8 bit value to AFR.His adx shows wideband reading from other data log I have?

pima.1971
03-09-2012, 10:11 PM
Using a 7427 ecm that came with the truck. 94 5.7 ECSB z71

Their support tech said it would work with with most stock and aftermaket ecms. But he did say he did not know the specifics for my application, but it should do just fine.

pima.1971
03-10-2012, 10:53 AM
Update: I got it working after 4 days of looking at this. It all came back to the pin position. I could lie and give you some story to save my pride, but I'll give you the truth. The b16 pin is on the bottom half of that connector. So I drew it out on paper and took my map out there. I looked inside and read the numbers and letters and had this thing whipped. To reach the plug better I flipped it over and plugged it in the last one on the bottom. That happen to be B1, the other end of the connector. The really bad thing is I did it twice double checking my self.:mad1:
I found it this morning after double checking grounds, o2 sensors and so forth. So now it works.:jfj:

I apologize for wasting your time.
But do know the effort is much appreciated. And tell 93s10v8 his adx works fine.

EagleMark
03-10-2012, 11:09 AM
And tell 93s10v8 his adx works fine.We knew that! :thumbsup:

We all make mistakes and sometimes we are consistent! :mad1: I've done same pin mistakes but I need reading glasses to see the letters and numbers on plugs!

So don't be so hard on yourself and thank you for being honest with your diagnoses and your appreciation!

93V8S10
03-10-2012, 06:09 PM
Glad you got it working!

PJG1173
03-10-2012, 07:41 PM
I learned the hard way too. I Always have my pin chart with me when I'm adding or subtracting from the plugs. Some how I always get confused.